Loading images...
30 Sep 2016

2016 World Championship Entry Criteria

The entry criteria for the 2016 LITEtask World Billiards Championship will be as follows;

A All former World Billiards Champions (WPBSA / IBSF / WBL)
B Defending Champion(s) [David Causier]
C Ladies World Champion [Emma Bonney]
D Oceania Champion [Joe Minici]
E Asia Champion [Dhruv Sitwala]
F Europe Champion [Mike Russell]
G Disability nomination [Subramanian Venkateswaran]
H 8 Nominations from each NGB + 1 Junior + 1 Lady Player
I 32 players from the final 2015/16 WBL Order of Merit
J A minimum of 4 Qualifiers from a 1 day Qualification Tournament

Notes

  • Spots are generally awarded in chronological order, ie the order in which they are won. This is done in case a player wins multiple spots. For example, if the same player wins the World Championship and then the Asian Championship that player would get the World Champion spot (as this was won first) and the Asian spot would go to the runner up in the Asian Championship.
  • The 32 players from the 2015/16 WBL Order of Merit (I) will be players who have not already qualified from A-H (see list below).
  • The number of players taken from the Qualification Tournament will depend on the number required to make all groups in the main events equal, however a minimum of 4 players will qualify.
  • The Qualification Tournament will be open to all players who feature on the 2015/16 WBL Order of Merit and any players who are members of, and supported by an NGB.
  • Defending champions will be seeded number 1 in each competition, subsequent seeding will be based on the WBL Ranking List as at 31st August 2016.

 

WBL Top 32
Below is a list of who will be nominated as part of the WBL allocation of players. The qualification route is stated next to the player.

Players in bold have entered.

No COUNTRY PLAYER QUALIFICATION ROUTE
1 England David Causier World Champion
2 Singapore Peter Gilchrist World Champion
3 England Robert Hall NGB [EASB]
4 England Mike Russell World Champion
5 England Phil Mumford NGB [EASB]
6 England Roxton Chapman WBL 1
7 England Steve Brookshaw WBL 2
8 England Jonathan Marwood WBL 3
9 England Chris Taylor Declined
10 England Nalin Patel Declined
11 England Robin Wilson WBL 4
12 England Martin Goodwill WBL 5
13 England Adam Clarke WBL 6
14 England Peter Shelley WBL 7
15 England Darren Clark NGB [EASB]
16 England Phil Davis WBL 8
17 England Gary Norman WBL 9
18 England Ryan Mears NGB [EASB]
19 Rep. of Ireland Wayne Doyle Declined
20 England Ian Williamson WBL 10
21 England Brian Harvey WBL 11
22 England Arthur Winn WBL 12
23 Rep. of Ireland Aidan Murray Declined
24 India Sushrut Pandia WBL 13
25 England Mark Hirst WBL 14
26 England Chris Coumbe WBL 15
27 England Eddie Fielding WBL 16
28 New Zealand Grant Hayward Declined
29 Scotland Alan Shepherd NGB [Scottish Snooker]
30 Canada Fraser Durham NGB [CBSA]
31 New Zealand Paul Stocker Declined
32 New Zealand Gary Oliver Declined
33 England Stephen Crosland (timed) WBL 17
34 England Stephen Kershaw WBL 18
35 England Robert Marshall WBL 19
36 New Zealand Darren Taylor Declined
37 Australia David Collins Declined
38 England Jamie Barker Declined
39 England Andrew Draper Declined
40 Austria Carl Walter Steiner NGB [ÖSBV]
41 Scotland Jamie Jenkins NGB [Scottish Snooker]
42 England Nathan Mann  –
43 England Brian Pritchard WBL 20
44 England Bernard French  –
45 England Trevor Smith Declined
46 Canada Dave Blacklaw Declined
47 Australia Brian Moulday Declined
48 England Stephen Bradshaw Declined
49 Australia Michael Pearson Declined
50 England David Nichols Declined
51 Australia Todd Hayward Declined
52 Scotland Thomas McFarlane Declined
53 New Zealand Zac Guya  –
54 Australia Charlie Lowe Declined
55 India Adesh Shekatkar Declined
56 Rep. of Ireland Joe Doheny Declined
57 England Craig Fitzpatrick  –
58 Rep. of Ireland Robert McCrum Declined
59 England Nigel Ward WBL 21
60 India Raja Subramanian WDBS Nomination
61 England Steve Stokes WBL 22
62 New Zealand Mark Taylor  –
63 England Chris Cator  –
64 New Zealand Wayne Carey Declined
65 Australia Danik Lucas Declined
66 Australia Jason Colebrook Declined
67 Rep. of Ireland Aonghus McAnally Declined
68 Scotland Dave Sneddon Declined
69 Austria Martin Schmidt (Timed) NGB [ÖSBV]
70 Northern Ireland John Mcintyre Declined
71 Australia Alex Kay Declined
72 Rep. of Ireland Ross Doyle Declined
73 Scotland Jim Burke Declined
74 Scotland Paul McGowan NGB [Scottish Snooker]
75 Australia David Pitt Declined
76 New Zealand Russ Delahunty Declined
77 Canada Rick Kendall Declined
78 England Roy Denson Declined
79 England Emma Bonney World Ladies Champion
80 England Greg English Declined
81 England Steve Lock Declined
82 England David Atkinson WBL 23
83 Australia Joe Minici Declined
84 England Peter Johnson Declined
85 Australia Darren Martin Declined
86 France Akhilesh Mohan NGB [FFB]
87 New Zealand Paul Wereta
88 England Finlay Laing  –
89 England Mick White  –
90 Rep. of Ireland Larry Drennan Declined
91 England Gaye Jones NGB [EASB] Ladies
92 Rep. of Ireland Lloyd Myers Declined
93 Northern Ireland Paddy Donnelly Declined
94 Rep. of Ireland John Kehoe Declined
95 Australia Vic Cravino
96 England Sean McAllister (100up) WBL 24
97 Australia George Chammas
98 Australia Vit Sacco
99 Australia Raj Das
100 Wales Peter Stanyer
101 Canada Alan Senkiw
102 England Dale Schofield
103 England Matthew Lyon
104 Scotland Stevie Angus
105 Australia Hassan Kerde
106 Australia Bob Natalenko
107 England Adam Sears
108 Australia Roger Farebrother
109 Rep. of Ireland Eugene Hughes
110 England Peter Atkinson
111 England Ian Belgin
112 Australia John Machen
113 England Sam Walker
114 New Zealand Arthur King
115 England Mark Hill
116 Australia Michael Hough
117 New Zealand Peter DeGroot
118 Australia Adrian Hinks
119 Australia Mick Boyne
120 Australia Brad Williams
121 Jersey Martyn le Gallais
122 New Zealand Ken Goebel
123 Scotland John Inverarity
124 England Gary Rogers Via Qualifier
125 England Matthew Peaker
126 Scotland Paul Whelan
127 Rep. of Ireland James Bateman
128 England Kevin Payne
129 Northern Ireland Oliver McGuigan
130 England Sidney Ash
131 Australia Dragan Skvaric
132 Australia Fred Minici
133 Australia Ricky Lo
134 Australia Daniel Jenkins
135 England Eddie Duggan
136 Scotland Calum Hossack
137 Australia Chris Neloski
138 Australia Gene Crossingham
139 Australia Michael Newman
140 Australia Danny Senko
141 Australia Graeme McNeil
142 Australia Peter Tankard
143 Australia Dirk Hellenbroich
144 New Zealand Neil Gyde
145 Australia Daniel Lawler
146 England Graham Guest Via Qualifier
147 Northern Ireland Norman Whaley
148 New Zealand Peri Lilli
149 England Jason Devanney
150 Scotland Kenny Baird
152 Australia Rod Hart
153 Australia Paul Davis
154 Malaysia Adwin Teh
155 England Carl De Pasquale
156 Australia Roger Carr
157 Australia Brice Hilliard
158 Australia Andrew Stoermer
159 Australia John Burns
160 Australia Raymond Farage
161 England David Bentinck
162 Jersey Richard de la Haye
163 Jersey Robert le Moel
164 Australia Neville Moore
165 Wales Liam Arnold
166 England Frank Bradley

Entries (not on Order of Merit)

India Rupesh Shah World Champion
India Dhruv Sitwala Asian Champion
India Sourav Kothari NGB [BSFI]
India Siddharth Parikh NGB [BSFI]
India Dhvaj Haria NGB [BSFI]
India Devendra Joshi NGB [BSFI]
India Alok Kumar NGB [BSFI]
India Shekhar Surve NGB [BSFI]
India Hitesh L. Kotwani NGB [BSFI]